Scholarships

HISTORY

The DSIF Yasuko Asada Memorial College Scholarship Awards began in 2001 and ended in 2019. They were created to encourage the attainment of higher education goals by members of high school golf teams in the State of Hawaii. Hawaii high school seniors who demonstrated a high level of academic achievement, were active members of their high school golf teams, and planned on attending college full-time at an accredited U.S. college or university were eligible to apply.
 
The grants of up to $2,500 were named in memory of Mrs. Yasuko Asada, a longtime friend and supporter of the Foundation who passed away May 29, 2009. The program concluded a decade later.
 

Scholarship Award Winners

2019 (FINAL YEAR)
• Liv K. Peralta, Le Jardin Academy, UC Davis
* Scott J. Igawa, Waiakea High School, University of Hawaii-Hilo
2018
• Katherine Swor, Baldwin High School, Saint Martin's
• Austin Baker, Campbell High School, University of Wyoming
2017
• Alanis Sakuma, Island Pacific Academy, Ohio State
• Zackary Kaneshiro, Mid-Pacific Institute, Santa Clara University
2016
• Samantha Nichols, Waimea High School, Knox College
• Marcus Yamamoto, Pearl High School, Creighton University
2015
• Jessica K. Dang, Mid-Pacific Institute, Pacific University
• Chad J. Derosier, Le Jardin Academy, USC
2014
• Kristle M. Saneewong, Kapolei High School, University of Oregon
• Bram K. Paikuli, Kamehameha Schools Hawai`i, University of Denver
2013
• Julia Kim, Kalani High School, Stevens Institute of Technology
• Tresten Nakashima, Waimea High School, University of Hawaii-Manoa
2012
 • Monique M. Ishikawa, Kalaheo High School, Columbia University
• Mark D. Ito, Aiea High School, Illinois Institute of Technology
2011
• Catherine Kim, Kalani High School
• Justin T. Uegawa, Kapaa High School
2010
• Ryan M. Marvick, Kealakehe High School
• Alex F. Wong, St. Anthony
• Liana L. Otake, Maui High School
• Caitlyn K. Miyamoto, Baldwin High School
2009
• Dana R. Cadiz, Maui High School
• Oscar Y. S. Chang, Radford High School
• Anna J. Jang, Punahou School
• Chan Woong (Henry) Park, Kealakehe High School
2008
• Marc Arakaki, Kalani High School
• Jordan Honold, Kapolei High School
• Brittany Isobe, Punahou School
• Tamara Surtees, Hawaii Preparatory Academy
2007
• Adam J. Istvan, Seabury Hall
• Barry D. Nakaoka, Mililani High School
• Natalie C. Nakamine, Roosevelt High School
• Kristi A. Rapoza, Lutheran High School
2006
• Shunsuke Aonuma, `Iolani School
• Ryan Sasaki, Education Lab School
• Brittany Johnston, Waiakea High School
• Ahromi Wang, Pearl City High School
2005
• Bryson Y. Hori, Assets School
• Gavin K. Okabe, Waiakea High School
• Stacie K. Nishimoto, `Iolani School
• Kelli M. Nakano, Baldwin High School
2004
• Gavin T. Sakamoto, Maryknoll School
• Daniel Y. Sugai, UH Lab School
• Christen V.K. Kam, Punahou School
• Jennifer W.S. Li, Mililani High School
2003
• Justin Stein, Kau High School
• Romy M. Ruaburo, Lanai High School
• Sheena Alboro, Lanai High School
• Erica M. Chong, Hilo High School
2002
• Darene K. Matsuoka, St. Andrews Priory
• Rie Ganir, Maui High School
• Kevin Atebara, Hilo High School
• Matthew Moran, Waipahu High School
2001
• Chais Paiva, Hilo High School
• Katherine Atebara, Hilo High School