Past Winners

2015
 Jessica K. Dang, Mid-Pacific Institute, Pacific University
 Chad J. Derosier, Le Jardin Academy, USC

2014
 Kristle M. Saneewong, Kapolei High School, University of Oregon
 Bram K. Paikuli, Kamehameha Schools Keaau Campus (Big Island), University of Denver

2013
Julia Kim, Kalani High School, Stevens Institute of Technology
Tresten Nakashima, Waimea High School, University of Hawaii-Manoa

2012
Monique M. Ishikawa
, Kalaheo High School, Columbia University
Mark D. Ito, Aiea High School, Illinois Institute of Technology

2011
Catherine Kim, Kalani High School
Justin T. Uegawa, Kapaa High School

2010
Ryan M. Marvick
, Kealakehe High School
Alex F. Wong, St. Anthony
Liana L. Otake, Maui High School
Caitlyn K. Miyamoto, H.P. Baldwin High School

2009
Dana R. Cadiz, Maui High School
Oscar Y. S. Chang, Radford High School
Anna J. Jang, Punahou School
Chan Woong (Henry) Park, Kealakehe High School

2008
Marc Arakaki, Kalani High School
Jordan Honold, Kapolei High School
Brittany Isobe, Punahou School
Tamara Surtees, a Hawaii Preparatory Academy graduate

2007
Adam J. Istvan, Seabury Hall
Barry D. Nakaoka, Mililani High School
Natalie C. Nakamine, Roosevelt High School
Kristi A. Rapoza, Lutheran High School

2006
Shunsuke Aonuma, Iolani School
Ryan Sasaki, Education Lab School
Brittany Johnston, Waiakea High School
Ahromi Wang, Pearl City High School

2005
Bryson Y. Hori, Assets School
Gavin K. Okabe, Waiakea High School
Stacie K. Nishimoto, Iolani School
Kelli M. Nakano, Baldwin High School

2004
Gavin T. Sakamoto, Maryknoll School
Daniel Y. Sugai, UH Lab School
Christen V.K. Kam, Punahou School
Jennifer W.S. Li, Mililani High School

2003
Justin Stein, Kau High School
Romy M. Ruaburo, Lanai High School
Sheena Alboro, Lanai High School
Erica M. Chong, Hilo High School

2002
Darene K. Matsuoka, St. Andrews Priory
Rie Ganir, Maui High School
Kevin Atebara, Hilo High School
Matthew Moran, Waipahu High School

2001
Chais Paiva, Hilo High School
Katherine Atebara, Hilo High School